Bury St Edmunds Chess Club

 
Results for the current season
Bury Area Chess League
The website of the ECF League Management System is the best source for recent results. You can find the current league standings here.
Suffolk League
Dave Wild's grading site is the best source for recent results. From the home page, you'll need to select the year and then the SCCA.
Results for the 2018-19 season
Bury Area Chess League
Division 1PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Cambridge Examiners 12 9 1 2 41½
Linton Leopards 12 5 2 5 33
Cambridge Choristers 12 8 0 4 32
Bury St Edmunds Scorpions 12 4 4 4 29
Bury St Edmunds Scarabs 12 5 2 5 28½
Bury St Edmunds Cobras 12 4 1 7 25½
Ely Bishops 12 1 1 10 13½
 
Division 2PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Linton Llamas 14 9 3 2 43½
Linton Loris 14 8 1 5 42
Cambridge Oddfellows 14 8 1 5 40½
Linton Lions 14 7 3 4 37
Bury St Edmunds Hornets 14 6 3 5 34½
Cambridge Dons 14 6 1 7 33½
Ely Rooks 14 4 1 9 26½
Cambridge Gowns 14 1 1 12 15½
 
Division 3PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Bury St Edmunds Vipers are promoted.
Bury St Edmunds Vipers 10 6 3 1 31
Bury St Edmunds E 10 4 3 3 28
Linton Lynxes 10 5 3 2 28
Sudbury 10 3 4 3 22
Stowmarket 10 2 2 6 17
Linton Lemurs 10 1 3 6 15
 
Roger Goldsmith - Div 1PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
The two top finishing teams played each other in the final: Cambridge Masters 2½ - 1½ Bury Abbey
Bury Abbey 3 3 0 0 11;
Cambridge Masters 3 2 0 1
Linton Linnets 3 0 1 2
Fen Thoroughbreds 3 0 1 2 3
 
Roger Goldsmith - Div 2PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
The two top finishing teams played each other in the final: Bury Behive 2 - 2 Linton Lapwings. Linton win on first tie-break, higher score in the league stage.
Linton Lapwings 4 2 1 1 10
Bury Beehive 4 3 0 1 9
Linton Larks 4 1 2 1
Stowmarket 4 2 0 2 7
Bury Cathedral 4 0 1 3
 
Suffolk League
In addition to the results listed below
  • Bury St Edmunds were beaten by Ipswich in the Suffolk section of the Norfolk and Suffolk Cup.
  • Bury St Edmunds were not represented in the Suffolk Cup, having lost (or defaulted) all matches in the initial round.
  • Bury St Edmunds D were winners in the Suffolk Plate.
  • Bury St Edmunds finished fifth (aka Last) in the u125 Cup.
  • Bury St Edmunds were winners of the u145 Cup.
Division 1PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Bury St Edmunds B are league champions.
Bury St Edmunds B 14 10 2 2 33½
Ipswich C 14 7 3 4 32½
Manningtree A 14 9 1 4 32
Bury St Edmunds C 14 6 5 3 31
Ipswich D 14 6 0 8 28½
Ipswich A 14 5 1 8 23½
Felixstowe A 14 4 2 8 23½
Saxmundham A 14 1 2 11 17½
 
Division 2PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Ipswich B 14 11 1 2 38
Sudbury 14 8 3 3 37
Woodbridge A 14 8 3 3 36½
Stowmarket 14 8 2 4 33
Bury St Edmunds D 14 6 1 7 26
Bury St Edmunds A 14 3 2 9 20½
Saxmundham B 14 3 2 9 16½
Felixstowe B 14 1 2 11 14½
 
Division 3PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Manningtree C 10 5 5 0 35½
Manningtree B 10 5 5 0 33½
Woodbridge B 10 4 4 2 32
Bury St Edmunds F 10 3 3 4 28
Ipswich E 10 4 1 5 19½
Ipswich F 10 4 0 6 19
Felixstowe C 10 2 2 6 16½
Ipswich G 10 2 2 6 16
View Mobile Version View Web Version